If I was driving my mom’s car and hit black ice and rolled her car but I had no insurance although my mom did, does the insurer have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was driving my mom’s car and hit black ice and rolled her car but I had no insurance although my mom did, does the insurer have to pay?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your mother's auto insurance carrier is NOT going to pay on this claim because you were at fault in the accident.  If you had not been at fault in the accident and were hit by another driver, your mother as the registered owner of the vehicle, would file a claim against the at-fault party's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption