My 15 yr old daughter was hurt in an accident at someone elses fault, it’s time to settle, and I want to know if her settlement has to go into a trust

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 15 yr old daughter was hurt in an accident at someone elses fault, it’s time to settle, and I want to know if her settlement has to go into a trust

My daughter was hut in a car that ws driven by an 18 yr old thathad been drinking, it is time to settle on her medical bills and for pain and suffering, I am being told that because she is a minor the money needs to be put into a trust until she is 16, but she needs at leastsome of the money now for school and some other bills, what can we do? Is there a way that she can get at leasta portion of it now?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to talk to your lawyer about this, and quite possibly to whoever the court appoints as trustee for your daughter's money.  If you don't have an attorney, one place to look for counsel is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

The law and procedure on this varies from one state to another, and I don't practice in Wisconsin; more importantly, I don't have all of the facts of your daughter's case.  But in most states, trust money like this is only available to pay expenses that are related to her injury in some way, or truly urgent unusual situations, until she is old enough to take charge of the money herself.  Her school expenses might not qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption