How can I make repayment arrangements to unemployment and stop a fraud claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make repayment arrangements to unemployment and stop a fraud claim?

I was overpaid by unemployment in the amount of $3900. I want to pay this back and have stated so over the phone with them. However every time I try to get a hold of some one I cannot get them to return my calls. Now they say (in writing) that I have 2days to respond or it will be sent to the DA’s office and that I will be arrested for fraud. I really want to pay this back. Can I pay this back without it becoming a criminal matter? And if so, how do I get the ball rolling when I can never get a hold of anyone and or have them return my calls? I really don’t want to go to court and or jail.

Asked on May 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  But what you need do is to hire a mouth piece and give yourself some leverage here.  Go see an attorney and have them contact unemployment for you.  Give the attorney all the information that you have regarding your attempt to contact unemployment, names and numbers of people that you spoke with, offers that you made - what ever.  You need to show that you have been trying to cooperate since you became aware of the situation but to no avail (no one will help you).  And you need to make sure that it does not go to the DA's office at all.  Get help as soon as possible.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption