If my family and I were in a car accident, is there a chance we can sue for lost wages and/or childcare costs accruing due to the doctor visits/physical therapy appointments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my family and I were in a car accident, is there a chance we can sue for lost wages and/or childcare costs accruing due to the doctor visits/physical therapy appointments?

We were rear-ended while stopped at a traffic light. The party responsible’s insurance is covering the damage to the car and my car insurance is covering the medical costs for treatment? What about permanent damage? I am a professional dancer/Dance teacher and now am suffering from two herniated disks, sprained back, sprained neck, and a concussion. I am out of work for two weeks at least per doctor’s orders.

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer. At this point, you make sure you do not sign any settlement agreement that would have you extinguish your rights.  You may be in for more medical treatments and so this is something you need to consider when discussing settlements with both your insurance company and the other driver's insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption