If I have fallen behind on my embezzlement payments, placed in prison, and then released, can they send me back for lack of payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have fallen behind on my embezzlement payments, placed in prison, and then released, can they send me back for lack of payment?

3 yeas ago I was charged with 4 years suspended sentence with 6 months in county jail. Due to the nature of the crime and not having any relatives it has been hard finding a job and keeping myself sheltered while paying them back. Because of this I haven’t paid in 6 months and know I have a bench warrant. I plan to turn myself in. My question is, when I go to prison and am released, can they bring me back in for lack of payment?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You indicated that you were sentenced on the charge of embezzlement and ordered to pay restitution of an undisclosed amount.  You stated that you have not made any payments in six (6) months, and that a bench warrant has been issued.  The first thing you should, if possible, is retain the services of an attorney.  Possibly, a "walk-in" hearing could be scheduled so that you don't have to turn yourself in.  Another option would be to have an attorney attempt to negotiate a resolution to your case prior to submitting yourself to law enforcement authorities.  Many judges will take into consideration your financial hardships if you address that issue with the court.  Simply not reporting as required and not making any payments is a different story.  Consult an attorney immediately.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption