What qualifies as harassment by a debt collector?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What qualifies as harassment by a debt collector?

I did an internet loan. I have paid on over half of it and was trying to work a payment plan with them for remainder, which I thought I had done. Then about 4 weeks ago, I started receiving calls that were threatening me that I hadn’t spoken to the right person and was not put as a denial of case. And that they will send a police to contact me. The thing is I’m getting calls from several different people using different names but sounds like the same person. Now they keep calling my work even though they have been told not to call there again and have threatened my supervisor and manager. What to do?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you have written is a classic case of an unfair debt collection practice prohibited under federal law as well as the laws of many states in this country. A third party debt collector cannot make threats to a debtor, cannot harass the debtor by repeatedly calling him or her after being asked to stop or calling at work after being asked to stop.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that represents individuals such as you in unfair debt collection practice cases to see what recourse you can have concerning the treatment that you have been receiving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption