What to do if I was arrested as a juvenile but am unsure if I was charged and convicted of anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested as a juvenile but am unsure if I was charged and convicted of anything?

I got in a school fight at 15 and was arrested 3 months later. I then spent 13 days in a juvenile center until I went to court and took a deal that included community service, anger management and an advocate. I thought hat I was charged with aggravated assault but I’m able to purchase long guns without a problem (juvenile felony delinquents are not allowed to purchase firearms0 and every time I get a background check from someplace, I always come back clean. So is it possible that I was never charged with aggravated assault or never charged at all? Is my juvenile record completely destroyed? I was also fingerprinted and had my picture taken.

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your juvenile criminal matter is sealed subject to court order after a noticed hearing allowing the dissemination of information as to it. You were charged with an offense and took a deal for anger management and the like. The issue is whether you were convicted. I suggest that you consult with your former attorney on the matter to see if you were convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption