What can I do if a co-worker who has only been with my company for a short time makes almost as much as I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a co-worker who has only been with my company for a short time makes almost as much as I do?

I’ve been with this company for almost 10 years. I just found out that other employees are getting a 1% raise, even though others have been there longer. I asked my supervisor and he said that I already got a raise last year. However, the main issue is, that I found out one employee is getting paid as much as I do but she’s only been there 5 years the only difference is 50 cents. I get $12.77/hour and she gets $12.22/hour. I just dont think its fair that our pay rate is that close.

Asked on October 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "a will" employment relationship, a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who and when raises are given, and what to pay individual employees regardless of seniority. That is unless a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract provides otherwise. Also, no form of legally actionable discrimination can be the reason for differing pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption