Am I legally responsible to remove debris and mow the lawn on a home that is in foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally responsible to remove debris and mow the lawn on a home that is in foreclosure?

I was declared bankrupt 2 years ago. I now live in another state. A home that was a secured debt is now in foreclosure. I received a notice from the county where the home is located that I will be fined if I do not remove debris and mow the lawn. Am I responsible or the company who bought the loan and is foreclosing?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say the company that bought the loan "is foreclosing." If that means that the foreclosure has not been completed and that you, not this company, are still the owner, then yes, you would be responsible. Until the foreclosure has been consummated and you are no longer the owner of the home, you remain the owner and are therefore legally responsible for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption