IfI was supposed to get paid on Friday butits Sunday and I still haven’t received my pay, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was supposed to get paid on Friday butits Sunday and I still haven’t received my pay, what canI do?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter, if you believe you will be paid--just late--there is  nothing to do: it is doubtful that the state labor department would act in a situation where a paycheck is so far just  slightly delayed (and if they did act, it would take weeks or months) and filing a lawsuit would be pointless--it would take months to be heard.

On the other hand if you believe that you will either not be paid at all or that any pay could be delayed for months, then taking legal action may be worthwhile--though you still need to weigh the amount of money you hope to recover vs. the cost and effort of legal action.

Unfortunately, there just is no good mechanism for redressing short delays in payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption