Job Discrimination

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Job Discrimination


I am a latina. I have been working with my retail company for 5 years. A
manager’s position recently opened up and I applied for it. A white female who
had been working at the company for 7 months who I trained also applied for the
job which may or may not be true. The manager’s job was given to her and I wasn’t
even offered an interview. I have more experience and am better qualified for the
position. Can I sue?

Asked on October 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may have an employment discrimination complaint based on race or national origin. The fact that you had more experience certainly counts in your favor, just as it would also tend to suggest discrimination if you were in fact better qualified. However, if there was some non-discriminatory reason for giving her, not you the job, the fact that you were latina does not matter--it's only discrimination if the fact that you were latina was a contributing cause to not getting the position.
Possible reasons to have given her, not you, the job include education (does she have degrees you lack?), prior work experience (even if not here, does she have relevant and better experience somewhere else), similarity of current jobs to new job (if you are in a very different function or department from the manager's position, but she was in a more closely related function or department, that could make her the better choice), discriplinary record (if you have a a disciplinary record for work infractions and she did not, that would justify not giving you the job), and performance (even if she's newer, if she has had better performance reviews than you, that could justify the choice); etc.
If you eliminate all non-latina factors, however, and the only reason you did not get the job appears to be that you are a latina, then there is a good chance this was discrimination. If that appears to have been the case, contact the federal EEOC, or the state equal/civil rights agency, to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption