Overpaid health insurance premiums.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overpaid health insurance premiums.

Lousiana. BlueCross Insurance. Daughter’s insurance cancelled because she turned
26. Employer school board continued to take family premiums out of my check
for over a year and a half. Am I entitled to a refund?

Asked on May 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the insurer, not your employer, cancelled your daughter's coverage, you would look to the insurer, not the employer, for reimbursement: the employer is NOT resonsible for making sure you have the correct coverage. The insurer cannot charge you for something they are not providing: they need to return the overpayment to you. If they will not do so voluntarily, you could sue them for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption