Can I be fired without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired without notice?

When I went into work today I was told that it was my last. They didn’t even give me a reason why? Is that legal?

Asked on May 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract that controled the conditions under which you could be terminated? Was your treatment the result of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. based on your race, religion, disabiltiy, age (over), nationaliy, disabiltiy, etc.)? If not, then you were an "at will" worker. This means that your company could have fired you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption