i have 7 misdominers and 3 felonllys of credit card fraude and i want to know what to do if i am only accountible for 5 of the fraud and not the rest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have 7 misdominers and 3 felonllys of credit card fraude and i want to know what to do if i am only accountible for 5 of the fraud and not the rest

and i want to know what kind of time i could b serving im in despretaty need of advice

Asked on April 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, no one can give you the exact advice you need because we do not serve as your legal counsel.  It appears you are in a lot of trouble or have been in a lot of trouble.  You need a lawyer.  Try www.attorneypages.com (maybe you can at least get a low cost or no cost consultation).  If you simply cannot afford an attorney, try legal aid in Utah. 

So you have been charged with all of these counts? What exactly are the laws with which you were charged as violating?

Here are some laws but you need a lawyer and like now!

http://le.utah.gov/~code/TITLE76/76_06.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption