Can I make a police complaint if a neighbor is driving recklessly?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I make a police complaint if a neighbor is driving recklessly?

Ours is a apartment style community and kids play on the inner road of the community during the summer time. One of our neighbor is not happy with that and drive dangerously while kids still around and looks he has an intention to hurt somebody. Can you please advice what are my legal options?

Asked on June 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file police reports and have other concerned neighbors do the same. Try to record his movement while in your home and or while on public property and show to the police to see what can be done. Sometimes signs can be posted and if the police patrol long enough can begin to fine him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption