Can my landlord enter my apartment without notice and physically push me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord enter my apartment without notice and physically push me?

Should I call the police?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that your landlord has the ability to enter your apartment without notice and assault/batter you (push). If that actually happened, you should consider making a report about the incident with your local police department because what happened was improper.

Landlords have the right to enter their rental in non-emergency situations by giving the tenant reasonable notice. Typically 24 hours is deemed reasonable notice. The issue of pushing you is not acceptable under social mores. You might also consider consulting with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption