What are a long-term motel guest’s rights?

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a long-term motel guest’s rights?

Right now I’m homeless with my wife. We are paying $195 weekly at a motel, where we have been living for the last 2 weeks. We have whole bunch issues here. There is a hole under the floor by the base of the shower and a hole in the wall with tiles missing and tape covering it up. I told the landlord who said that she will take care of it; she hasn’t. In the kitchen wires been showing under the stove overhang. Yesterday, we had kitchen fire. The landlord husband told my wife not to call 911 even though she inhaled a lot smoke. I confronted the landlord about the issue. I asked to change rooms because of the fire; she said no.

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may be considered an at-will tenant but you would need to check with your state's consumer protection statutes and agencies to see if this is something that you qualify for. Further, inns (hotels, motels) must maintain minimum standards for safety of guests (short term or otherwise) and you should consider speaking with your state attorney general about that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption