What can I do if I’m trying to return company shirts do my paycheck won’t have the cost of them deducted from it but my manager is delaying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m trying to return company shirts do my paycheck won’t have the cost of them deducted from it but my manager is delaying?

I’m trying to return company shirts so I won’t get the cost of them deducted from my paycheck. My manager is making me wait until after we get paid to meet me, thereby causing my check to be deducted for the company shirts. What can I do?

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a complaint with the department of labor if any money is deducted, and/or sue the employer (e.g. in small claims court) for any deducted amounts.  The law is clear: the employer has NO right to deduct any amounts from your paycheck, even if you do owe them money or supplies or equipment, unless you had agreed to the deduction (or they sued you and won, getting court order allowing the deduction or wage garnishment).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption