How do I access my own DUI record from 8 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I access my own DUI record from 8 years ago?

Why do all the sights try to charge me for my own records? Isn’t that public record?

Asked on June 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because while it is a public record, your privacy is still a concern and so you must pay to obtain the records (whether electronic or otherwise). Go to the police station and ask for copies of your arrest records or see if the state uses an online criminal record database for that information. You may also wish to use the FBI's criminal background check. Between the two, you should get your comprehensive DUI records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption