If I’m starting a small dog boarding business out of my home, what is the law regarding permits and potential liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m starting a small dog boarding business out of my home, what is the law regarding permits and potential liability?

I found a contract on line that absolves me of any liability in the event anything happens to the dog or the dog causes any problem for myself or anyone else. What I’d like to know is this; I haven’t gotten a license or a permit yet to run this business. Will this contract still hold up in court or do I have to have a license for it to be lega?.

Asked on May 8, 2014 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can't contract away liability due to gross negligence (extreme recklessness) or intentional acts, only due to "ordinary" negligence (or carelessness)--so you can protect yourself against the dog's owner to a large degree, but not entirely.

You *cannot* protect yourself from liability to third parties (other people) who injured because you are in any way careless in regard to the dog--for example, if you lose control of the dog and it bites someone else, that person can sue you. You can't contract away liability in regards to anyone who has not him/herself signed the contract.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption