If I have a lodger renting a room in my home and the situation has become hostile, how can I get them out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a lodger renting a room in my home and the situation has become hostile, how can I get them out?

I do not have a lease with the tenant.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a hostile situation with a lodger in your home you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney immediately about obtaining a restraining order against him or her as well as serving a thirty (30) day notice of termination of the lodging.

Even though you do not have a written lease with the tenant, there is an implied in fact lease  under the law due to either conduct or an oral agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption