Is ourlandlady responsible to reimburse us on our water bill for a leak that pre-dated our tenancy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is ourlandlady responsible to reimburse us on our water bill for a leak that pre-dated our tenancy?

We moved about 9 months ago and our water bills were $200 for 2 months. This differed from our previous rental by $40. When we received our latest bill we began to question the cost. We discovered that a pipe under the house was leaking. Our landlady quickly had the leak fixed, and we are working with the water companyto have our bills adjusted. Our bill should be about $60 for 2months. Since the leak was pre-existing should the landlady be responsible reimburse us the difference between what is “normal” usage and what we paid?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all fairness, your landlord should reimburse you for money that you paid on your water bill that pre-dated your tenancy and perhaps the difference beyond normal use when there is no leak. You rented the property with the undertanding that there were no leaking pipes. You found a leaking pipe after move in under the house which is not an area that a possible tenant looks at before renting the place they are looking to rent.

If the landlord want you to remain as a tenant, he or she should pay for the excess water use due to a leak in the  property's pipes before you even rented the property.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption