Can my employer force me to celebrate the inauguration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to celebrate the inauguration?

My boss is making us serve a free piece
of cake to customers in our restaurant
on inauguration day to celebrate the
new president. Do I HAVE to comply?

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes you do, at least if you want to keep your job. Most employment is what is known as "at will". This means that a business can set the terms of work much as it sees fit. So unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or consitutes some form of legally actionable discrimnation (which it does not appear to), you will have to comply with your employer's request or risk disciplinary action, which can include suspension or even termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption