How do I protect the estate of my minor grandchildren, ages 9 and 14, after their dad passed away suddenly without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I protect the estate of my minor grandchildren, ages 9 and 14, after their dad passed away suddenly without a Will?

I was appointed co-administrator.

Asked on June 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry to hear that you lost your son. You have already taken the first step by being appointed co-administrator. Now you make a complete list of your son's assets and debts. Because his heirs are still minors (I'm assuming your son did not have a spouse, so his kids are his heirs), then the probate court will probably appoint a guardian or trustee to manage the kids' inheritance until they are old enough to receive it. You or your co-administrator could server as the guardian or trustee. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption