What to do if our old landlord is charging us very bloated figures for repairs done upon moving out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our old landlord is charging us very bloated figures for repairs done upon moving out?

This includes upgrades. We disputed some changes and asked for more detailed explanations other than his typed receipt. The next thing I know we’re being sent to collections. Can he do that? We still have no actual details of what things cost. We’re disputing with the collections agency but I’m sure they’re on his side.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been sent to collections this means to me that no lawsuit has been filed against you for the claimed damages that you owe your former landlord.

As such, you should consult with a consumer law attorney to act on your behalf in dealing with the debt collection company setting forth your position that the claims against you for damages are inflated and not warranted under the laws of your state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption