Do I have the right to veiw security footage as an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to veiw security footage as an employee?

My manager said that I had people behind the desk while I was working at my hotel job. However, not once have I ever had anyone behind the desk and since there are cameras at there I would like to veiw the footage to prove I never had anyone behind the desk.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless such a viewing is permitted under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no rights an an employee to view the security footage. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption