What defines retaliation and insubordination?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What defines retaliation and insubordination?

I am a maintenance supervisor. I have an employee under me that cannot learn the skills

needed to accomplish the job. He has been here over 3 years and has had adequate training. I went to the property manager and all I get is excuses and said employee knows my complaint the next day. I went above my managers head to the owner and repeated complaint and that I received no help from my manager. Employee was moved to a different position and we were told to not give the details, just that owners wanted a change. New Link Destination
day is the very next day and I have been told by employees that they know I tried to get him fired. My manager shared the info with the employee that we were instructed not to share.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Retalaition in a workplace setting as to do with unfavorable treatment after complaining about discrimination or wage/hour concerns. Based on the facts presented, this does not apply to your situation. Further, there is not right to confientiality in the owrkplace. Accordingly, while breaching your confidence may have been unprofessional, it was legal. Insubordination does not apply here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption