If I’m a remote worker, what are my rights to my accrued PTO upon departure?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a remote worker, what are my rights to my accrued PTO upon departure?

My company an LLC is headquartered in AZ but I live and work in CO. I’ve given notice of my intent to resign and have over the past year accrued PTO. The CEO is telling me that they have a

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment contract (written) which specifies which state's law to apply, apply that state's law: such "choice of law" provisions in contracts are legal and enforceable.
If not, then if you work in CO, CO law would apply; each state applies its own employment laws to people working within it, regardless of where the company is headquartered or based (so long as, again, there is no contract to the contrary). As you note, CO requires the payment of accrued but unused PTO on separation from employment; here is a link to a CO government website on the subject: https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/cdle/vacation

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption