What are a tenat’s rights regarding damage to rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a tenat’s rights regarding damage to rental property?

I chipped a round glass table top. My landlord wanted me to pay $1200 (my entire deposit) for a special kind of glass. I proved to her it was just a normal kind of glass worth $350. I then filed a small courts claim. Now she wants to settle saying I can just pay the $350. If I go to court, can I get my whole deposit back? I have an email from her saying she did not know if it was the special kind of glass or a normal kind of glass when she wanted me to pay the $1200.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will likely not get the entire deposit back. The landlord is entitled to the reasonable cost to repair or replace furniture which you damaged. If the reasonable cost would be $350, the landlord would almost certainly be allowed to retain that much of your deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption