What to do if my roommate and I are facing eviction because she has not paid the last 2 months of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate and I are facing eviction because she has not paid the last 2 months of rent?

I know that when signing the lease, we both share full responsibility of the rent. I have proof that I have always paid on time and even times when I paid a week in advance. Is there any way I can avoid such a huge hit on my credit report and/or the eviction on my credit report?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to possibly resolve the situation that you are in due to your roommate's inability to pay the rent that is jointly and severally owed the landlord is as follows:

1. have the roommate come up with what is owed;

2. you advance for your roommate the rent money that he or she owes where you get a signed promissory note by the roommate with interest that you advance;

3. you have a meeting with the landlord to try and work out the challenging situation you now find yourself in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption