If our bank paid tax on the wrong property, can county legally refuse to refund our money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our bank paid tax on the wrong property, can county legally refuse to refund our money?

We purchased the property this year and just found out that the closing attorney left a letter off the end of the parcel number. This resulted in the bank paying our escrow money on the wrong property. We paid the taxes on the correct property but the county refuses to refund the money paid on the wrong property.

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a property tax bill was paid on the wrong real property by your lending institution by mistake, you need to meet with a representative of the county tax assessor as to the situation and follow up with a letter seeking a proper credit. You also need to get your lender involved in resolving the situation since it made the erroneous payment to the tax collector for property tax purposes.

If you do not receive the desired result in the near future, you will need to consult with a real estate attorney as to the means to get the proper credits due you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption