Can I file a law suit if a utility worker jumped over my fence without notice and pepper sprayed my dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a law suit if a utility worker jumped over my fence without notice and pepper sprayed my dog?

They came to cut off our electric and instead of knocking on our door to see if we were home he stood on our fence and antagonized our dog then pepper sprayed her. Then proceeded to jump over and pepper spray her again.

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have the legal right to file a lawsuit against the utility company and the individual representative that pepper sprayed your dog based upon the facts that you have written about. The issue that I see is what exactly are your damages in terms of dollars and cents assuming you can establish liability as to the utility company and its representative?

Meaning, did you have to take your animal to the veterinarian for treatment where you had to pay a bill? if so, that would be an example of damages that you incurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption