What are my rights if 1 year prior to the purchase of my home, the previous owner hired contractor to do approximately 100k worth of stucco work that I now find out was incorrectly done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if 1 year prior to the purchase of my home, the previous owner hired contractor to do approximately 100k worth of stucco work that I now find out was incorrectly done?

It’s 3 years later (after I purchased it) and there is at least 10-20k worth of stucco damage and leaks in house. Insurance adjusted said that stucco contractor did a horrible job and flat out avoided doing the most basic of things necessary to retain the stucco work (installed no flashing around windows, caulking used instead of a sealant, no drainage options installed, etc. When leaks began, I contacted the contractor and was told the work had a 6 month warranty. However, since this is not due to wear and tear but it appears the job was done incorrectly in the first place, do I have legal options?

Asked on October 30, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There probably are no options for you to recover compensation in this case, though given how much is at stake, you are advised to consult in detail with a litigator (lawyer who handles lawsuits) bringing all documentation with you; it's worth double checking whether you have options. That said:
1) The contractor was not hired by or contracted with you, and so you were not in a contract with them. Therefore, you cannot sue them for breach of contract, since only a party to a contract may enforce it.
2) The statute of limitations, or time within which to sue, for property damage is only 2 years in your state, so it would be too late to sue for having negligently or carelessly done damage.
Also, the statute of limitations for breach of contract is 4 years in your state, so even if you had a contract with them, depending on the exact timing, you may have run out of time to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption