Can I get copies of written warnings that are to be kept confidential?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get copies of written warnings that are to be kept confidential?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could only get them if you sued and they were relevant to the suit. Your personnel file and everything in it, including written warnings, are about you, but they are not your property--they belong to the company. The company is under no general obligation to share them with you (you may, of course, ask). If there is a lawsuit and the warnings would be relevant to the suit, then there is a legal process (called "discovery") which would enable you to get the documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption