What to do if I missed a court appearance and now have a warrant out for my arrest for FTA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I missed a court appearance and now have a warrant out for my arrest for FTA?

I’m on probation and had to appear before the court to do an overview of my fines and fees that I have/haven’t paid. My court case was set for the 6th. I wrote it on my calendar as the 8th. I now have a warrant out for my arrest. Should I just turn myself in? We are a very small county. Most criminal cases are reviewed the next day. I am employed. Will be out within a day or so?

Asked on March 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your best bet would be to immediately retain an attorney to represent you.  Your attorney can attempt to schedule a walk-in hearing and may possibly be able to avoid the necessity of you being taken into custody.  Many judges will allow a walk-in hearing when requested by an attorney, with good cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption