Can I leave the country for work if I have a 3 year old DWI case pending?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I leave the country for work if I have a 3 year old DWI case pending?

Asked on March 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there has been some pre-trial limitation that's been put on your travel, you should be free to leave the country. That is, so long as you return for your court appearance. If, after your trial you are then put on probation and there are restrictions imposed on your travelingl, then you must comply with them. If you have any further questions, you can consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption