What to do if my sister currently has a warrant for violation of felony probabtion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister currently has a warrant for violation of felony probabtion?

She was told that the only thing that can be done is serve 5 years in prison. She is only 19 and has 2 kids. We have no money to hire a lawyer so I need to know what I can do.

Asked on March 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your sister is indigent or of very low income she can ask for an attorney appointed by the judge or a public defender.  She should do this as soon as possible and then she should not make any statements without this attorney present.  She and her attorney can consider the facts of the situation and work out a defense. 

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your sister does not have funds to hire an attorney, she should request that the court appoint an attorney to represent her.  As this is a jailable offense, the court should appoint someone to represent her.  The attorney can then look into the facts of her case and attempt to negotiate a more reasonable resolution. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption