What to do if I signed a POA so my mom could get my child medical services while I’m gone but she put my daughter through a surgery that I told her not to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a POA so my mom could get my child medical services while I’m gone but she put my daughter through a surgery that I told her not to?

Her condition wasn’t life threatening or harming her. She didn’t need the procedure right now. I want to go get my child. My mother says I’m not allowed to get her. I need to know if I can?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that the document you signed was a power of attorney (POA) with respect to your minor child since minors are incapable of contracting in all states in this country. Rather, I suspect the document was some guardianship document signed by yourself with respect to your mother giving your mother some authority to have the medical procedure done as to your child that you do not approve.

In any event, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney and have some document drawn up rescinding and cancelling whatever power you gave to your mother with respect to your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption