How to enforce a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to enforce a court order?

My divorce was finalized almost a year ago and the decree stated that my ex-wife had 6 months to send me copies of all the photos and videos that she took with here when she left. Specifically she was to send me 1/6 of them each month for the following 6 months. I received one part of them and she has not sent any since. We did begin talking about reconciliation but that stopped 6 months ago. I need to get this divorce decree enforced but cannot afford an attorney. I know I need to file a motion for enforcement or contempt of court. Is there a form I can follow or to create this motion or something I can download for this? I know I have to send it to her, her attorney and the judge but she moved recently and I don’t have her new address.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford an attorney to assist you in enforcing the current court order against your former spouse you should contact your local legal aid clinic or your county bar association to see if there is a program in place to assist people in your situation in preparing an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order.

You will need a notice of motion, your declaration, a memorandum of points and authorities is support of the motion and a proposed order. Possibly your county law library and the librarian there could assist you in getting the forms to file the sought after petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption