What to do if my wife claims that she now has custody of our children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife claims that she now has custody of our children?

I have sole custody of my children. Their mother and I have been in a custody modification for almost a year now. She takes the children for the first right of refusal and brings the kids home by 8 pm. Today she did not bring the kids home. She sent a text to my mother with a case number and a phone number and told her to tell me the kids have been removed from my custody. I have not been served any paperwork to say this is correct. What do I do?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since there is now an issue with respect to the presumed custody order between you and your wife as to your children, you need to consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse is since she is not willing to let you have custody of your children where you have sole custody of them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption