What are my rights to equal pay for a snow day if I work from home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to equal pay for a snow day if I work from home?

I am an hourly employee, the only one who does what I do in the company, I am

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You worked 5.5 hours but were paid for 7.5 hours--in short, they paid you for more work than you did, so if anything, you came out ahead. It does NOT matter whether other employees were paid for doing nothing--there is no law or other legal requirement saying that employees have to be treated fairly so other people can be paid as much as you for doing nothing. As long as you were paid at least for the hours you worked, you have no legal claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption