What to do if a person who liked our business name claims to have registered our company’s trademark and they now want us to buy it from them?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a person who liked our business name claims to have registered our company’s trademark and they now want us to buy it from them?

We have checked USPTO online and found no registration. What can happen to us/our business name if we ignore this issue? Currently, we don’t have the funds to try and register our name and maybe lose money if here really is an application in the works.

Asked on September 23, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Tradmarks are not registered or enforced in a vacuum they are registered for certain goods or services and for valid registration, the goods or services must be in commerce or will shortly be in commerce. The trademark has much less--possibly zero--enforceability against other businesses in very different lines of work or selling to very different markets, since the likelihood customer confusion what trademarkes fundamentally protect against is low. d on what you write, if someone claims to have registered the trademark does not in fact have a business doing similar things to you, there is a more-than-reasonable chance that he does not in fact have a registered, or, if registered, enforceable against you, mark. Do what you are doing check with the PTO if there is a registration in the works. Check also with your state's department of state to see if he registered this business name in your state. If the answer is "no," or if he is in the process of trying to register the name but does not have goods or services anything like yours in commerce, you are probably fine.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption