If Igave my landlord $1,100 to move into a home which should have been readyon the first of this monthand it’s now the 25th, what shouldI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igave my landlord $1,100 to move into a home which should have been readyon the first of this monthand it’s now the 25th, what shouldI do?

I still haven’t moved in yet.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the home is not ready, then the landlord is in material (or significant) breach of the lease. That means you that you have grounds to do any or all of the following:

1) Terminate the lease without penalty or further obligation;

2) Recover your deposit; and/or

3) Sue for additional damages (compensation)--such as the cost of any hotel or other premises you've been staying at, cost to store your belongings, etc.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption