Is it illegal for an insurance company to contact and question my healthcare providers without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for an insurance company to contact and question my healthcare providers without my consent?

The opposing insurance company has contacted my healthcare providers concerning my treatments after I didn’t consent to them doing so on numerous occasion. I am trying to figure out the legality of that action as well as any recourse I may have.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were in an automobile accident hand have submitted a claim against the other party through his or her insurance carrier, the carrier for the other side is not allowed under the law to contact your health care providers absent written consent by you.

If that is happening without your consent, you should make a complaint with your state's department of insurance against the other insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption