Is it legal for an employer to have employee payroll information at their home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to have employee payroll information at their home?

My employer is a franchise owner and has my payroll information for at his home and not at the restaurant. When I asked to see it he says it’s at his house. It’s that illegal? My personal payroll information is at his home and not at the restaurant just in case it

is needed.

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not illegal. An employer can keep such information where ever it wants. FL does not have any laws requiring a company to provide its workers at the time of payment any notice of wages paid, wage rates, deductions, or other wage payment information. The exception being for employers operating labor pools, which must provide day laborers a written itemized statement showing in detail each deduction made from the wages. Further, FL does not have any laws requiring an employer to keep any employment-related documents, although federal law requires every employer covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) to keep certain records for each covered, non-exempt worker, for at least 3 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption