When is a non-compete agreement breached?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a non-compete agreement breached?

I am working with a IT company in US and am working for one of its clients. I had signed a non-compete agreement with this IT company that I will not join the client or any other competitor at client site for 1 year after leaving the company. I had signed the agreement in the US. Now I have got an opportunity in for the company’s Australian affiliate through another IT company. If I join that company in Australia, will there be a breach of non compete agreement?

Asked on April 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It could be a breach, depending on the *exact* wording of the non-competition agreement (contracts, including non-competition agreements, are enforceable according to their language, so the precise terms are critical), the nature of the market (e.g. despite one company being U.S. and another Australian, do they compete?) and the nature of your position. For a definitive answer, bring a copy of the agrement to an employment law attorney who can review it and the situation in detail with you--that's the only way to get a reliable answer in this case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption