Can an employer keep your last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer keep your last paycheck?

Some misdemeanors thefts from about 5 years ago came back on my background check. So my

employer knew 2 weeks in advance that he was going to let me go but still allowed me to work. He said I would be paid the following week and then when I want to pick up my last

paycheck he said he couldn’t pay me. Is that legal?

Asked on April 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No this is not legal. An employee is to be paid for all hours worked. At this point, you can file a complaint with your state's department of labor and/or sue your former employer in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption