Anonymous complaint? HR wants documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Anonymous complaint? HR wants documents?

My husband got a notice from his
employer saying there was an anonymous
complaint.This was what he text me It
states that they are needing proof of
my dependants due to info creating an
audit of my information I provided
based upon my DEPENDANTS They are
wanting mine and our kids’ ss numbers,
copies of birth certificates, proof of
residence, and proof of where the kids
attend school. This is very strange to
me. Any ideas on what it’s about?

Asked on April 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that these type of requests have become increasingly more common. Your husband's employer wnats this information for what is called an "eligibility audit". With insurance costs steadily on the rise, employers want to make sure that all dependents claimed by their workers are legitimate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption