Employer doesnt pay my like he tell me

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer doesnt pay my like he tell me

Hello i dont know how to start. I am
workin at one hotel in reading. First i
start like kitchen porter with 15000
wages per year, this was in march 2016.
In july , on the end of the month the
general manager in that period ask me
if i want to be upgrated like a porter
in reception with a salary 16000 per
year without driver license, after
driver license i will get between 1718
000 per year. I start like porter on 15
of august. That means in august i
should be paid like half month kitchen
porter half porter. On the first of
september i recive my payslip and i
realise that i am not payd corectly. I
ask my manager and he tell me he forget
to change my contract. I said is ok but
please change my contract and my wages
this month in september. He said ok.
After 1 month of work on 1 october i
saw again my payslip and the same
nothing change. The again i speack with
my general manager and again he said he
forget . Ok maybe this month will be
ok. On half of october my reception
manager came to me with a paper wich
show that from the first of september i
work like porter with a salary 16500
per year without driver license and
after with driver license i will have
17500. I sign that paper, he signes,
and now goes to the general manager to
sign it. I said is ok this month
certanly i will be payd. On the first
of november i realise again i am not
pay. I write a nice mail.to my manager
. I ask why they lie to me. On the 3 4
of november the y said to me i will be
payd. On the 23 of november i tell them
please do not forget to pay me
corectly. My manager said let me speack
with general manager and you sure will
be payd. But i cant wait and i go
myself to the new general manager and
he tell me he never pay me with that
salary. I was shocked. I ask but why
noone tell me earlyer? He dont have an
answer. I dont know what to do

Asked on November 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written employment contract guarantying you a certain salary, you can enforce that contract in court, with a lawsuit (for "breach of contract") if necessary. That would be the only way to enforce the contract: by suing.
If you don't have a written contract guarantying you that salary or wage, however, you cannot enforce the promise to pay you more: only employment or salary promises contained in actual written contracts, signed by the parties, and where you did something to get the salary (such as agreeing to switch to a different job, position, hours, or shift) are enforceable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption