When am I supposed to receive last paycheck after quittingmy job?

UPDATED: Oct 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When am I supposed to receive last paycheck after quittingmy job?

I quit my job 2 days ago and I chose to not provide a 2 weeks notice. I was told by an employee in HR to come in today, fill out the last bit of paperwork and I would be “paid out”. After I filled out the paperwork I was told by the supervisor in HR that my check had to be processed and I would receive it some time next week. Am I supposed to receive my last check within 24 hours or does it actually need to be processed?

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If an employee voluntarily quits and provides at least 72 hours notice, their final paycheck is due on their last day of work. If they voluntarily quit and provide less than 72 hours notice, the final paycheck is due not later than 72 hours after notice is provided.

Note: All earned and accrued wages that are unpaid vacation time must be paid to the employee. Expenses, however, do not need to be reimbursed until the normal time for reimbursement occurs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption